Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

CT scan shows mucosal thickening, prominence of adenoids. Breathing through mouth. Have high BP, headache

I am suffering from sinus. Recently I had a CT scan . The results say Mild left maxillary mucosal thickening and mild prominence of adenoids . No evidence of otomastoiditis. Nasal septum is in midline visualized parts of orbits and brain are normal. Remaining sinuses and drainage pathways are patent. My symptoms include breathing through mouth. Getting up during sleep to drink water. Suffering from high blood pressure with headache in the morning. I am also a diabetic.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding mouth breating, getting up during sleep to drink water,you are already suffering from hypertension and diabetes.

Since your C.T.scan revailes only minimal mucosal thikening in left maxillary sinus while other sinuses are normal, and adenoid is also not much enlarged, therefore nose and nasal cavity is not responsible for mouth breathing.

I am suspecting that you have a thick and heavy soft palate which is lax enough to obstruct the nasopharyngeal isthmus by falling back ,when you lye down on bed. I hope you are having snoring also, if so than your sleep gets disturbe due to apnoea.

It will be better to confirm it by sleep study. So please go for sleep study and after that one can decide for your treatment.


Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor