Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

CT scan shows basal atelactasis, no abnormality in mediastinum. Is it serious?

here is my CT scan repot plz tell me if it is serious? FINDINGS: There is minimal left basal atelactasis. The visualized mediastinum show no abnormality. The upper abdominal images are degraded due to motion artifacts during the arterial phase. The liver does not show any focal lesion in the venous phase. The gall bladder, spleen , kidneys, adrenals, bowel, urinary bladder and uterus are unremarkable. There is a 2.4 x 2 cm (AP x T) exophytic, cystic lesion within the body of pancreas . It is posteriorly abutting the splenic vein and artery. It shows marginal post IV contrast enhancement. It has fluid attenuation (9-15 HU) on all the cases. There is no discrete nodule within its walls and does not have any solid component. Left ovary is prominent and measures 3.4 x 2.2 cm (AP x T). Regional osseous structures and soft tissues are unremarkable
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response

There is a long list of differential diagnosis for a pancreatic cystic lesion. In your case, the most likely possibilities include a true epithelial cyst of the pancreas (simple cyst - no significance and can be ignored, maybe associated with cysts in other organs which is not seen in your case) and a pseudocyst (cyst which may have occurred with a previous episode of pancreatitis (definite history of acute abdominal pain, hospitalization, etc are usually present). Rare possibilities like cystic tumors of pancreas usually show irregular walls, enhancing nodules, etc (not seen in your scan) and probably do not need consideration in your case.

Overall, there seems to be no cause of concern in your scan. However, a gastroenterologist opinion maybe indicated, especially if you have any abdominal pain.

Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
It is not a serious finding.
Small basal atelectasis (base region lung unit collapse) is common and not serious. Causes are many like bed ridden state, upper abdominal pain, obesity etc.

Important finding is a small fluid filled cyst (balloon like structure) in the pancreas gland which is sitting near the splenic vessels. Again there are many possibilities depending on what are the symptoms. Does not look like cancer and not serious.

But it needs evaluation by a gastroenterologist to look for the cause and confirm if it is benign.

It may be harmless cyst present from long time or usually develops after an attack of pancreatitis (pseudocyst). Ductal enlargement, rarely a cancer are possible alternatives.

Rest of the scan is normal except some motion artifacts.
Good Luck!

It helps us to improve continuously if you could please write a rating review before you ‘accept’ and
‘close’ the query.
Thank you!!
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor