Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

CT scan shows accessory bone on clavicle. Pain in shoulder, back, and arm. Negative blood tests. Should I go for surgery?

I have a swelling, extra growth (accessory bone) at the medial end of my left clavicle - a CT scan report has shown this clearly and the protrusion is visible. This has been causing severe pain across my left shoulder, back and down the left arm. This swelling started around 3 months back and pain progressively worsened. I am currently taking anti inflammatory medication. Blood investigations done for HLA-B27 , ANA(anti-nuclear antibodies ), CRP( C reactive protein ), RA FACTOR(rheumatoid factor), ASLO (anti streptolysin antibodies) all show as negative. Should I be going in for a surgery to remove this extra growth and send it for biopsy?
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Cancerous tumours are rare in clavicle bone but any patient above age of 50 years should be treated with suspicion of cancer.
The biopsy of medial end of clavicle is very dangerous as there are various neuro vascular structures around it.
A needle biopsy or a tru- cut biopsy can be undertaken after a proper radiological assessment of the lesion to determine the exact positions of various neuro vascular structures around it.
The most likely other causes for hard lump could be arthritis of sternoclavicyular joint,fracture of clavicle,ligamentous injury,local lipoma,carcinama etc.
You can then go for surgery after a proper biopsy.
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor