Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

CT scan showed multiple follicles on both ovaries, suspicion of PCOS, blood test showed elevated FSH and LH levels. Taken progesteron tp stop bleeding. Does this mean infertility problems?

Hi, I had a period that lasted from April 13-June 1. I was put on progesteron which helped it to stop. I got an u/s on May 24 and it came back that I have multiple small peripheral follicles on both of my ovaries. It says I may have PCOS . My FSH number was 5.3 and my LH was 13.6 when I had blood work on May 26. Do I really have PCOS? I m scared that I have infertility problems.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  288
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
as per your reports you are having normal FSH and high LH,
and your scan report showing multiple small follicles on both ovaries,
both are indicating the possibility of poly cystic ovarian disease.
infertility can occur in PCOD because of anovulation,
but by taking treatment for PCOD you can over come this problem.
you follow the treatment given by your doctor,
if having over weight try to reduce,
don't take excessive stress about anything, as it can increase the severity of PCOD.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Mrs Sumeet Baheti's  Response
Thanks for writing to us
All your reports are diagnosing that you are having PCOS.
PCOS is a hormonal imbalance leading to oligo/anovulation. This may lead to infertility.
If you are overweight, I would suggest you weight reduction through proper diet and exercise. Along with this, you may need some medication for ovulation induction.
Hope I have cleared your doubts.
Take care.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor