Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

CT scan showed lump in neck, hard. Have NF1. Could migraine be due to change in tumor?

I went in for a CT scan a few months ago, and they determined that the lump in my neck ( which is hard as a rock ) is a fatty pad. I also have NF1 which makes me more prone to getting tumors. I have had a dull migraine ( the type of pain you experience after the horrible pain has gone away ) for about 3 days strait. I was wontering if it could be a change in the tumor that couild cause it or if its stress
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.
First of all, I want to reassure you that the headache is most likely not related to tumour

Also, the tumors in NF1 are benign and they are almost never cancerous.

The tumour in the neck may give rise to neck pain, but not headache.

In your case, the most likely cause of headache is stress.

I hope it clarifies.

Wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (neurology)
Senior consultant neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor