Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

CT scan showed lacunal infract in lentiform nuclei. High BP and diabetes. Prevention?

Greetings, my Grandmother Age 77 years was suffering from hypertension and diabetic since 20 years recently like 3- 4 months back initially her Blood pressure was raised to 240/100 we have been hospitalized and we have done CT scan and the impression was old lacunar infract in left lentiform nuclei and they have given medications and after 2 months there was a rise in blood sugar level noted 400/160 and we had hospitalized her again we had done MRI scan and impression was acute infract in lower mid brain and pons, bilateral fronto parietal periventricular small vessel ischemic changes, Basilar and bilateral posterior cerebral arteries occlusion. Please help me regarding the precaution to be taken for further any infracts. I request to give me some suggestive to prevent infracts and also is there any chance of happening further Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
After going through history of grand mother She has multiple problems like Chronic Hypertension as she hospitalized with lacunar infract he BP was not controlled and She is also found to be diabetic there are other issues like Lipid Profile ,sedentary life style and age. Now She has Multi inffract Dementia with Ischemia in brain. Keep her active physically and mentally. Keep BP adequately controlled as suggested by Neurologist also keep diabetes well controlled even if you have to give insulin regularly. Diabetic diet salt restricted diet. medications for BP,Diabetes,and other medicines to preserve her brain function and keep circulation in brain to the optimal level will help her.

Then Hope for the best.
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor