Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

CT scan showed dilation in uterus, have gross hematuria. Did I pass a kidney stone?

I possibly passed a kidney stone about 2 weeks ago, as i was having gross hemturia and ct scan showed dilation in 1 of my ureters. ER said this could be indication that i passed a kidney stone. However, i still some discomfort on my right lower abdominal area and frequent and urgency to urinate. I also been having mucus in the urine when urinating? Are these common symptoms after passing a kidney stone?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi, many thanks for the query!
You should do- Sr. creatinine, Sr. uric acid, USG KUB, X-ray KUB, Urine (R&M).
Till then take antispasmodics, diuretics, tamsulosin, urine alkalinizing agents, potassium-magnesium citrate with your doctor's opinion.
Drink plenty of water so that at least 2 litres of urine is voided in 24 hrs.
Wish you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor