Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

CT scan says mild cerebral atrophy, mild cognitive impairment after trauma. Brain deteriorating?

CT report: Brainsteam, cerebellum , 4th ventricle are satisactory appearance. Supratentorially 3rd and lateral ventricles are prominent. There is low attenuation area in the right frontal lobe and posterior left frontal lobe due to small area of encephalomalacia. No acute infarction, hemorrhage, midlind shift or extra axial fluid collection Sulci and sylvian fissures are prominent. This Ct was for male, 63 years old with mild cognitive impairment after head injury 5 yrs. ago. Reports all say mild cerebral atrophy. Does this report indicate brain may be deteriorating?
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hi, Let me see if I can explain this report for you a bit. That may help you understand what is going on.

"There is low attenuation area in the right frontal lobe and posterior left frontal lobe due to small area of encephalomalacia."

This is the line that must be bothering you. What it means is that both of the frontal lobes have lost alot of the neurons that are supposed to be there. This changes the density and appearance on CT scan. This is known as Encephalomalacia.

To answer you more directly, yes, these are the typical findings in cerebral atrophy. I can't tell if the process is ongoing or has halted from any of the findings given here. I would need an earlier scan to look at the changes through time.

Though unfortunately, most cases of cerebral atrophy will progress with age.

I hope this helps. If you would like a more personalized discussion, you can use our "Ask a Specialist" services and we will get back to you right away.

Take Care, Vinay
Answered: Sun, 6 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor