Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

CT scan result shows mucosal thickening, nasal septum deviation, concha bullosa, mastoids and ear cavities normal. Advice?

I just got results back from a CT scan on my sinus and it states- Mild to moderate mucosal thickening anteriorly in the right ethmoid air cells with mild frontal sinus estension bilaterally. Remaining paranasau sinuses are clear without fluid livels or significant mucosal thickening. There is nasal septum dieviation to the left. Brief paraadoxical turns of both turbinates greater on the right are noted. Small right concha bullosa of the middle turbinate is noted. Turbinate mucosa is essentially symmertric and nonobstructing. The mastoids, middle ear cavities and esternanl canals are clear. The soft tissues of the orbits and pharynx appear normal. The visualized portion of the brain is unremarkable. Please translate
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  361
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to health care magic,

I am Dr Sriram Nathan and I will try to help you out with your problems

I will try to translate the findings and what it means to you:

1. Mild to moderate mucosal thickening anteriorly in the right ethmoid air cells with mild frontal sinus estension bilaterally. Remaining paranasau sinuses are clear without fluid livels or significant mucosal thickening- this essentially means that your sinuses are normal or that you do not have any sinusitis. So if you do have headache it is not because of sinusitis. If you do not have any symptoms then you have nothing to worry about.

2. nasal septum dieviation to the left- means that the central bone of your nose is not straight and is bent to one side (in your case left). You must remember that no one will have a perfectly straight septum and there will always be some bend or the other. If you have severe nose block especially in the night and you have mouth breathing then you may try anti histamine medication like levocetrizine and if that does not help you may consider surgery. But if you do not have nose block then you have nothing to worry about.

3. Brief paraadoxical turns of both turbinates greater on the right are noted. Small right concha bullosa of the middle turbinate is noted. Turbinate mucosa is essentially symmertric and nonobstructing- these are normal variations of the normal structures found within the nose and are essentially considered normal findings

4. The mastoids, middle ear cavities and esternanl canals are clear. The soft tissues of the orbits and pharynx appear normal. The visualized portion of the brain is unremarkable- the ear, inner ear and external ear, eyes, throat and brain in that order are normal

You must get back to me for the reason why the scan was done so that I can help you better but if you do not have any major symptoms then all the above findings are within normal limits and you do not have anything to worry about

hope this helped

regards

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Wed, 20 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor