Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

CT scan of brain done, shows calcified granuloma in the left parietal lobe. What does this indicate?

what-happens-when-there-is-calcified granuloma-in-the-left-parietal-lobe ? CT Scan Report: Techniques: 6x6 mm contiguous axial section were obtained. Findings: 1) High density of focus left parietal lobe . No perilesional edema noted. Rest of the brain show normal morphology and parenchymal attenuation.Venticular system and cistern are normal. No midline shift or extra axial collection seen. Impression: Findings suggestive of calcified granuloma left parietal lobe.
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1535
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. As it is it may cause head ache or fits depending on the
pressure it is causing on the brain. Rest of the brain tissue is normal. So if headache
and fits are not there nothing to worry. but follow up is compulsory. thank you.
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor