Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

CT scan of abdomen done, shows bulky cervix. What does report mean. Diagnosis?

Hi, Could you please assess the impression and let me know the final diagnosis based on the following report. CT scan of abdomen showed impression of bulky cervix with hetreogenous attenuation, no parametrial fat strading/nodes No retroperitoneal adenopathy Small hyperchoic area in mid pole of right kidney (HU-52)-? calcification . Thanks for your help.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  222
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Thanks for reference.
The bulky cervix with heterogeneous attenuation could be a simple infection in the cervix (cervicitis) or could be malignancy. You should go for PAP smear or punch biopsy of the cervix to reach the final diagnosis. If it comes out infection only then antibiotic course will be the only required treatment. In case of malignancy, treatment depends on the stage of the disease.
Answered: Wed, 21 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor