Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

CT scan of a 6 year old after a fall shows hematoma seen, mass effect with effacement of cortical sulci. Taking eptoin

Dear Sir,
My elder daughter 6 years old fall down on street on 6th april saturday 2013. we took her for CT-Scan. and report shows this,
right basi frontal acute extra axial hematoma is seen measuring 3.2*1.8 cm

axial hematoma an additional acute extra dural hematoma is also seen in the right temporal region measuring 4.2*0.8 cm

no obivous calvarial or skull base fracture

there is mass effect with effacement of the cortical sulci, no mid-line shift. the mastoid air cell and paranacel sinuses are clear.
Doctor has given Eptoin 50 mg for 7 days daily twice.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Extra-dural hematoma may require surgery if it is large and pressing on the adjacent brain. However, the decision can be made after examining the patient. If a neurosurgeon has seen her, he would be able to decide about the need for surgery.

Now that about two weeks have passed after the injury, the patient would continue to improve and hematoma slowly resolves on its own. A repeat CT scan may be done to see the improvement.

Eptoin is a medicine for preventing fits, and it may be stopped after one month if she never had fits.

I hope it helps.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is better to repeat the scan now - to see the haematoma is resolving.
If its size is increasing or mass effects worsening, burr hole and evacuation may be necessary
Need to be followed by Neuro-Surgeon

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor