Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

CT scan for CECT thorax shows obstructing lesion, metastasis to lungs. Next step?

My mother s CT Scan for CECT Thorax has came with impression as : CECT Chest findings are suspicious for centrally obstructing lesion at the level of bronchus intermedius with likely lymphangitic spread in the right lung, metastasis spread to both lungs and multiple mediastinal and hilar lymphnodes . Bronchoscopy +-FNAC is is recommended. What does this represent and what could be the next steps for me to take in this regard.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  412
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Your CECT thorax report indicates to a diagnosis of primary carcinoma of lung. But histopathological prove is needed so bronchoscopy and biopsy were recommended. you should do these investigation and based on this next plan of management will be made by your doctors.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor