Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

CT scan done. No mass or lymphadenopathy in the abdomen and pelvis. Bilateral nonobstructive renal calculi. Any advice?

Had a CT scan . What does thiss mean. visualized osseous structures are intact. In the visualized right lung base is probable pleural-parenchymal scarring in the right lower lober laterally. Impression: 1. No acute pathology and no mass or lymphadenopathy in the abdomen and pelvis. 2. Bilateral nonobstructive renal calculi. 3. Probable right lower lober pleural-parenchymal scarring.
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response

1. No acute pathology/mass/lymphadenopathy in abdomen means there is nothing significant to worry about as far as your abdomen CT is concerned.

2. Bilateral non-obstructive renal calculi indicates the presence of stones in both your kidneys which are not obstructing urine drainage and thus, do not need any surgical intervention. You could meet a urologist to take medications to dissolve the stones.

3. Right lower lobe pleuro-parenchymal scarring is usually a late sequelae to some old infection and not a cause of worry, especially if you do not have any cough or fever. If you do have significant cough or fever, it maybe advisable to meet a chest physician and get a chest X ray or CT scan of thorax done.

Hope this helps,

Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor