Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

CT scan and MRI scan done and found small acute left internal capsular infarct. What are the risks?

My wife get unconscious on last week sunday. Soon after she gets normal. We have done CT SCAN -BRAIN (Plain @ Contrast) and MRI scan of brain with MRA . Please find the resuls below: CT Scan: Small non-enhancing hypodensity seen in genu of left internal capsure region Impression: Small acute left internal capsular infarct. MRI Scan: Long TR weighted hyperintensity with corresponding diffuse retriction and reduced ADC values noted in left Thalamus. Intracranial MR Angiogram: Right vertebral artery is hypoplastic PCOM is hypoplastic on both sides Impression: 1) Acute involving left Thalamus. No intraparenhycmal hematoma . 2) MR angiogram showed hypoplastic right verterbal artery and posterior communicating arteries on both sides. I want to know what will cause due to this?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The findings of CT scan and MRI are suggestive of a minor stroke. The predisposing factors like hypertension, diabetes, hypercholesterolemia need to be taken care of. The lesions are small and minor and medical treatment is not likely to affect the lesions much.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sun, 3 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor