Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

CT scan, X-ray showed minor neck injury, has memory loss post suicide attempt. What treatment should be taken?

sir,last friday my girl friend was attempt to suicide by hanging ceilling fan.she was seriously injured & senceless. according to C.T. SCAN & X-RAY report she has a minor injury in neck .now she is almost fit & able to walking,talking etc.but she can t remember something properly & she lost some memory which she done in few days ago from the date of she talking about some incorrect data.but she properly mind it her relatives each & this case what to do & what type of treatment should better for her & how many days she takes to fit completely? pls give some advice....
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM !

She seems to have suffered some hypoxic brain damage after hanging attemot.
It will be seen manytimes as abnormal areas on a MRI barin scan.
It can explain her memory loss and behavioural abnormalities.
You can consider taking a good neurology opinion.

During hanging the blood supply to the brain going via your neck vessels gets inturrepted and hence the brain damage ensues.

Improvement may take 2-3 months to occur to varying extent.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries.
Thank you and Good luck !
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor