Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

CT done, diagnosed lung scarring also called sticky lung. Breathing and ABG done told low oxygen level. Sticky lung?

I have had a CT Scan and was told I had lung scarring. When I visited my pulmonary doctor, he told be he thought it was cause from plursey and did not seem real concerned. He has me scheduled for breathing tests and an ABG. He told me my oxygen level was 96, he said this was a little low. Is it? Also said this type of lung scarring was called stickey lung. what is stickey lung?
Asked On : Wed, 16 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Pulmonologist 's  Response
I dont know what a sticky lung is however the scarring of lung is called fibrosis of the lung. ABG is a good way to get an idea of how bad is the scarring in the lungs however the oxygen levels of 96 is not bad. It is normal.
If you are doing an ABG then might as well do a lung function test along with it
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor