Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

CT cranium represents sub acute sub dural bleed, EEG abnormal, suggestive of seizures. Further step ?

68 YRS OLD WITH PREVIOUS HISTORY OF BPH/HTN/ VITILIGO HAD A FALL IN BATHROOM AND CT CRANIUM SAYS-Very small mildly enhancing extra axial hyper dense collection over left high frontal convexity.In view of trauma this is most likely representing sub acute sub dural bleed. EEG-ABNORMAL AND SUGGESTIVE OF GENERALISED SEIZURES-INTER- ICTAL EPILEPTIC ACTIVITY. NEUROPHYSICIAN SUGGESTS TAB VALPARIN CHRONO 300 MG 1 BD FOR 30 DAYS AND TAB REJUNEX OD PREVIOUS MEDICAL HISTORY-BPH TAKING TAMSULOSIN 1 OD/ HTN-TAKING TAB AMLODIPINE 5 MG 1 OD PLEASE ADVISE FURTHER COURSE OF ACTION...THANKS
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
you should continue these medication and monitor patient sensorium closely aspecially right side for 2 months if he develops seizure,become dull ,not able to speak,pass urine in bed or weakness in right half of body and not able to walk then urgently do repaet MRI brain to see the status of subdural bleed as it can increase in size.If it increases in size then urgently cosult neurosurgeon or neurologist surgeon.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist, Surgical Dr. Visvanathan K's  Response
Hi Manupanu,

It will be useful to know when the fall happened and when the CT scan was done? What are the symptoms and what is the patient's clinical condition? From the imaging report it looks like there has been some bleeding and on the EEG evidence of abnormal electrical activity for which appropriate medications have been given. However, the important information is the patient's clinical symptoms and status to advise any further.

Looking forward to your reply.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor