Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

CPK levels high. Daypro for inflammation in hip. Changed to tylenol. Levels dropped. Effect of Daypro?

In a blood test done in February, my CPK levels were in the abnormally high level. I have been taking Daypro for inflammation in my hip (I have osteoarthritis and all cartilage is gone) for about a year now. My doctor suspected that the Daypro may be causing the problem, so I went off the Daypro and only too Tylenol (ineffective for the pain) for 3 weeks. My blood was retested and the levels were normal. Doctor prescribed a lighter-weight anti-inflammatory (Salsalate) for 3 weeks. My blood was retested and the CPK levels had dropped further. Do you think the elevation could be due to the Daypro?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HI
I THINK DAYPRO IS THE HULK OF ALL THE NSAIDS(PAIN KILLERS) U R TAKING AND U KNOW THAT HULK DRINKS A LOT OF WATER AND CAUSES ALOT OF BREAKDOWN.SO THATS WHY YOUR CPK WAS RAISED AS BLOOD SUPPLY TO YOUR KIDNEY IS DECREASED.IF NO PAIN RELIEVED BY TYLENOL THAN U CAN SHIFT TO SEMI SYNTHETIC OPIOIDS WITH LOW ADDICTION.
TAKE CARE
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor