Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

COPD, bronchial infections, chest pain. Tried morphine, prednisone, no relief. Cure?

IV BEEN HAVING COPD FOR YEARS NOW AND I KEEP GETTING HOSPITALIZED ALL THE TIME WITH BRONCIAL INFECTIONS AND OTHER STUFF THIS TIME IV BEEN ON ANTIBIOTICS AND PREDNISONE FOF ABOUT TO MONTHDS NOWS AND THEY SAY I HAVE SOME GOLF STONES BUT FOR ABOUT THE PAST TOO WEEKS IV HAD EXCRUSIATING PAIN IN THE RIGHT SIDE OF MY CHEST AND IKT WONT GO AWAY AND IV HAD MORPHINE AND THAT DIDINT EVEN HELP THE PAIN AND OTHER PAIN MEDS AS WELL THAT DOESNT HELP THE PAIN WHAT COULD IT BE
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi,
you are basically copd patiet .severe chest pain in with short period may be caused by
1.acute bacterial infecion exacerbation
2.pneumothorax which has need surgical intervention
3.copd with any malignant lesion in chest
so you immediately cosult any chest physician.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor