Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

CEA level high, smoker, rheumatoid arthritis. Cancer?

My mum had a check up last week which involved a blood test . Her CEA level was a little high at 12 so we went back and did another one which later came back at 16. We are going to have all the checks ups necessary to see if there is cancer anywhere but as she is a smoker with Rheumatoid arthritis im wondering if this can cause a high level of 16, should we be worried ?
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  270
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM,thank you for your query.
Yes,smokinmg can raise CEA markers ut this fginding necessiate further diagnostic tests.It is mainly used as a tumor marker of colorectal carcinoma,but other tumors and some benign condtiitons can be cause of its elevation as well. In every case your mother should do colonoscopy and abdominal ct scan just to ruile out cancer. if this is negative then it may indicate some cirrhosis,pancreatitis and RA too. but I suggest to do these tests to be sure.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Sat, 28 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor