Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

CBC test showed elevated WBC, HB, platelets normal. Taking vitcofol, steroid injections for tracheoplasty operation. Is it due to injections?

my sister just have cured from AML she has completed her all chemotherapies she is suffering from tracheoplasty she is going to do the operation for that so she is taking victofol injection and steroid she just do the cbc test her wbc rises by 4000 priveously it was 8000 and now it is 0000 is it bcoz victofol or steroid is everything ok? rest HB and platelates r normal.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
I have read your query, white blood cells can go down from many conditions and certain medications. The main purpose of WBCs is to fight infection so if they are decreased your body may not be able to fight off infections. Some cause include infections , autoimmune disorders , cancers, overwhelming infections that use up white blood cells faster than they can be produced and drugs that destroy white blood cells. Steroids act on the immune system by blocking the production of substances that trigger allergic and inflammatory actions, such as prostaglandins. However, they also impede the function of white blood cells which destroy foreign bodies and help keep the immune system functioning properly. The interference with white blood cell function yields a side effect of increased susceptibility to infection. The underlying cause for low WBC count needs to be found in order to determine treatment, hence will recommend to contact your clinician to confirm the cause. Thanks
Answered: Mon, 2 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor