Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

CBC test report showed lymphocytes, polymorphs, basophils, PCV, MCV, MCH. Explain

this is my cbc test report Investigation Reading MinValue MaxValue HAEMOGLOBIN 12.3 11.5 13.5 TOTAL LEUCOCYTE COUNT 6900 4000 0000 DIFFERENTIAL LEUCOCYTE COUNT HEAD POLYMORPHS 64 40 80 LYMPHOCYTES 31 20 40 EOSINOPHILS 02 1 6 MONOCYTES 03 2 10 BASOPHILS 00 1 2 R.B.C 4.28 3.80 4.80 PLATELET COUNT 0000 0000 0000 PCV 37.6 36 46 MCV 87.7 83 101 MCH 28.7 27 32 MCHC 32.8 31.5 34.5 ESR [WESTERGREN] 55 5 35 can you say something about this. i mean is it fine or there is some problem?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  309
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

All the reports mentioned are within normal limit except your platelet count and ESR.You have mentioned platelet count as 0000 that is wrong.What is exact value?

Normal platelet count is 1.5 -4.5 lac.If your platelet count is above 1.5 lac then it is normal.

Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate is used to check for inflammation in the body. Inflammation is a response that is mounted by the body's immune system due to some kind of trigger like infection or as part of the genetic programming mistakes that can sometimes happen in the body.

At many times, one would not even know that there is inflammation in the body. This is usually what happens in the case of autoimmune diseases that systematically destroy organs and important tissues, with the victim not even realizing it, until it is much too late.

The ESR is increased in pregnancy, inflammation, anemia or rheumatoid arthritis,tuberculosis,malignancy.ESR varies with age and sex also.The basal ESR is slightly higher in females.ESR value for adult should be below 15 for males and below 20 for females.

Hence due to wide variation and non-specific investigation high ESR needs to be clinically correlated and supported with other investigations.

Hope this could help you better.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, hemoglobin, TC, DC, platelet count, PCV,MCV,MCH, MCHC, are all within normal limit.

ESR is a poor indicator of any particular disease. The higher value may be seen in some acute illness and some chronic illness. So, do not worry about this.

But, you should consult with your treating doctor for clinical correlation.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Priya S K's  Response
Hello Swati,
Thanks for coming to HCM. ESR increase can be due to large range conditions and is non-specific standing alone. What was the reason of getting CBC done? Please tell us if you are having any health problems or have any specific question.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor