Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

CBC and urine test report abnormal. Can you interpret the results? Am I pregnant?

I have undergone a complete health check-up blood & urine test is showing some abnormalities for which I am a bit worried. Can you please help me interpret the result? By any chance, can these results be indicating pregnancy for me? How serious are these abnormalities? 1. HIGH SENSITIVITY CRP reading 2.36 2. RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 5.04 mil/μL 3. HEMOGLOBIN 10.9 g/dL 4. HEMATOCRIT 35.1% 5. MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME 69.6fL 6. MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN 21.5pg 7. MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN CONCENTRATION 30.9g/dL 8. RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH 17.1% Urine Test 1. KETONES NOT DETECTED 2. BLOOD DETECTED (++) 3. BILIRUBIN NOT DETECTED 4. UROBILINOGEN NORMAL 5. NITRITE NOT DETECTED 6. WBC 8-10 /HPF 7. EPITHELIAL CELLS 5-7 /HPF 8. RED BLOOD CELLS 3-5 /HPF 9. CASTS * NOT DETECTED 10. CRYSTALS * NOT DETECTED 11. BACTERIA NOT DETECTED REMARKS * LEUCOCYTE ESTERASE : DETECTED 3 (+)
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Deepi,

None of your blood/urine test are indicative of pregnancy.

You are having Microcytic hypochromic erythrocytes in the blood that indicates you are having Iron deficiency. It may be result of low iron intake in the diet or may be due to excessive loss- in menses or stool.

Your urine reports are suggestive of a Urinary tract infection which needs treatment with antibiotics for a week or so depending on back ground.

Take Care!
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor