Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

CAT scan report showing stents needed in the heart. Mass in the pancreas. Chemotherapy needed if malignant. What is the treatment?

My husband had a ct scan o his heart and needs 2 stents, but during the ct scan, a 1" mass was found on his pancreas. A biopsy is being performed. If it is malignant, and needs chemo, should he have the stents first or the cancer treatment first and How long should he wait after either procedure to have the next procedure. He already has 4 stents and the 2 stents he needs will be placed in arteries that have 75% blockage.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
It is hard to say without more info. If this is only tumour in pancreas tail then only distal pancreatectomy can be done. If this is in the head of pancreas then whipple procedure is necessary and this is very demanding procedure.
His anastheologist should evaluate how risky is his heart disease for him. But usually stents are placed first and after 3-4 weeks surgery can be done. Wish you good luck.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Radiation Dr. Subhas Pandit's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
Mass in pancreas can be due to different cause. It is early to jump into conclusion that it is a cancer.
Only after undergoing biopsy he will have the definitive diagnosis. It is better to plan treatment after that.

Even if it turns out to be cancer; if it is 1" and no other spread; surgery is the recommended treatment. Weather to go for stenting first or surgery will depend on severity of his condition and will be sorted out by your cardiologist and oncologist.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor