Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online


Q : Dear Doctor ,I m 46 years old, Below is my semen analysis report Total Volume 2.5ml , COLOUR-GREY, Liquefaction Time:30min, pH- ALKALINE,Viscosity-HOMOGENEOUS,WBC s 7-8/HPF ,TOTAL SPERM COUNT 69.6 MILLION/ML, ACTIVE Motile 30 %, SLUGGISH Motile 20 %, NON MOTILE 50 % ,Normal forms 60%,Young forms 5%,Giant forms 5%,Pin-head/ tapered head forms 10%,other 20%. I m going to marry next month ,i want to know is there any dificulty of becoming a father in the future;please advice.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
This semen analysis report appears to be normal apart from few WBCs which suggests infection. Get a semen culture done. You need to take antibiotics to clear this infection. Treatment of infection will further improve your sperm function. Overall report is normal and i don't see any difficulty in you becoming father. All the best.
Answered: Thu, 31 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor