Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

C-section mandatory if water broke? C-section necessary if baby urinates in womb?

Hi Doc , I had a couple of questions on C-sections 1.Is it necessary/mandatory to have c-section if the water broke? 2.One of my friend had c-section and her doctor told her,it was because the baby peed in the womb Babies pee all the time in the womb,but why is it necessary to go for c-section when it pees near due date,or is it because it pooped?
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
1. When the water breaks, if labour does not start or progress till 48 hours, chances of infection to mother and baby, as well as danger to the baby's heartbeat exists. Hence c section is advised.
2. When the baby passes urine in the womb, its alright. But when the baby is in danger of death, it passes stool ( meconium ) terminally, and if that is aspirated by the baby, it causes blockage of the lungs and maybe death due to asphyxia. So C section is recommended for meconium aspiration.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor