Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Bypass surgery at the age of 75. Is it OK?

is it advisable to go for bypass surgery at the age of 75?
is it advisable to go for bypass surgery at the age of 75?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Define "advisable". You see, it is totally an individual matter of the condition of the patient at age 75. Most people are retired, but not disabled. Bypass surgery is no longer experimental. There is a good prognosis for most patients, even at the age of 75. There is a quality-of-life issue of whether other medical techniques may be more or less effective (stents, versus medicine). There is the overall physical condition of the patient, and other possible complications. (Unfortunately, cost factors as well.) But, since modern medicine has developed bypass techniques, the chances for a good quality of life long after 75 are now able to be achieved.
Answered: Tue, 15 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor