Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

By which medication I can get rid of warts without leaving scars on my face ?

Hi, I am Prem and I am suffering from warts for past 3 months.It has grown in my beard area and looks very ugly though not itchy and smelly. Learning more about it I have come to know that its Filiform (FLAT) wart.Kindly suggest me some good medicine so that I can get rid of itt at the earliest without leaving scars on my face . Regards, Prem
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi..dear Prem..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Filiform warts called VERRUCA VERRUCAE..,
These are causesd by virus...PAPILLOMA..,
These are Contagious...
Hence Shaving, Pinching and Chemical damage will exaggerate the condition..,
So very careful to treat..,
The option of treatment is...
RF....Radio-frequency Cautery..,
With this ., Scar is minimal..,
After apply TCA..will give total remission..,
Few days..don't touch with hand..,
Don't wash with soap...Plain salt water to be use..,
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pradeep G Naik's  Response
hi dear prem, welcome to hcm.
filiform warts needs cauterisation to be done. kindly consult a dermatologist for an appointment and get it done.
to prevent recurrences,
-keep the area clean.
-do not touch the area very often since there are chances of contact infection.
-always use new/fresh razors for shaving. if the needle is blunt, it leads to scratches.
-use a alcohol free after shave.
-do not use soap very often. instead use a facewash.
have a happy time
thank you:-)
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

I can understand that having warts in a prominent area like the face can be quite disturbing.

Warts are basically caused by various types of Human Papillomavirus. Many doctors will recommend you to cauterise (surgically remove) the warts. However, the virus will still be circulating in your blood and chances of the warts recurring are high.

I would strongly recommend you to opt for homeopathy. It will eradicate the disease from its root.

All the best!

Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor