Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

By taking Regestrone pills will help in getting regular mps ?

By taking Regestrone pills will help in getting regular mps?Can it work as a anti pregnency pill? i had a intercourse with my husband, but this month i didn t get my regular mps.Iam doubt that am i pregnant ,so i started to take REGESTRONE pills for 3 times a day after meals for getting my regular mps,if so in how many days? If iam pregnant are there chances of loosing it, as i wish too by using these pills? age-24
Asked On : Sun, 5 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  686
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Regestone does act as a contraceptive,BUT it is to be taken throughout the menstrual cycle starting from 5th menstrual day to get contraception.

In your case it can not abort pregnancy, But if you are not fortunately pregnent,it will induce periods .

Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good day
Regesterone is not used as a standard Post coital Emergency contraceptive pill. Get your Urine pregnancy test done.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
regestrone is neither a contraceptive nor a medicine to use for abortion
if you have missed your period get a check up and take advice
if it is delayed period due to some other reason withdrawal bleeding is expected to take place in 7-10 days time after stopping the medicine
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor