Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

By pass surgery and Liver function test done. Can some online doctor help me read this report?

Hi, I am 60 years old male and had a By- Pass surgery in Mid-July 2013. There I got tested myself for the complete health check-up.
Out of all the reports find LIVER function test has got some variation from standard.
Could you please advice as per below details, what it means and what should me my next course of action?

LIVER FUNCTION TESTS
Bilirubin Total : 1.4 mg / dL
Bilirubin Direct : 0.0 mg/dL
Bilirubin Indirect : 1. 4 mg / dL
Conjugated Billi : 0.00 mg/dL
Delta Bilirubin : 0.00 mg/dL
D. Bill : 0.00 mg/dL
Del Bilirubin : 0.00 %
Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP) : 98 U/L 30 - 120
Aspartate Aminotransferase (SGOT) : 33 U/L 17 - 59
Alanine Transaminase (ALT/SGPT) : 27 U/L 21- 72
Gamma Glutamyl Transferase (GGT) : 21 U/L 15 - 73
Total Protein : 7.3 g / dL 6.0 - 8.0
Albumin (Serum) : 4.20 g / dL 3- 5
Globulin : 3.1 g / dL 2- 3
Albumin/Globulin Ratio : 1.3

Vineet Kumar
Asked On : Wed, 16 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
The various tests done for liver functions namely total bilirubin, direct & indirect bilirubin, SGOT, SGPT, ALP, GGT, total proteins, albumin, globulin and albumin/globulin ratio are all within normal limits.

There is nothing to worry.
Your liver is functioning well.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor