Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

By mistake I took 5 Normaxin out of them after dinner, What are the effects ?

Hi, I have abdominal pain and I was advised to take Normaxin for 10 days(before dinner), however by mistake I took 5 out of them after dinner, do I need to buy another 5 to cover this ? What are the effects of this mistake ?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2245
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     

NORMAXIN contains chlordiazepoxide + clidinium bromide ,it is used commonly for irritable bowel syndrome .It is advisable to take medicine one hour before meal or two hour after for better absorption.If you have got the relief than there is no need to repeat it.

Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Normaxin is a tablet used for Irritable bowel syndrome and even as a associated medicine in case of gastritis or gastric ulcer also.It is better to take it before food as food can interfere with the absorption of the medicine.If you have taken it after dinner the effect of the medicine will not be reduced much but just in case you do not get relief then your doctor may think over it to be given for few more days or no it will depend on the relief you get.As for the effects of the mistake as you said there will be no bad effect so do not worry just take the remaining medicines as advised and consult your doctor and tell him what happened and if you get relief after the treatment I guess even your doctor will excuse this small error.
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor