Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Buzzing sound in ears, occurred due to drinking tonic water with quinine. Cure?

A few days ago I woke up with a constant buzzing sound in my head/ears. There is no pain just the noise. I looked on line and found that drinking large quantities of tonic water with quinine might be a cause, and since I had been drinking that I stopped and the next day the buzzing was gone. Now 2 days later the buzzing is back and since I haven t had any tonic for days I m at a loss as to what to do.
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I have read your question,
You are experiencing one of the less serious side effects of Quinine , Generally this effect lasts for about 3-4 days after the discontinuation of the drug .

You have not mentioned your age , Tinnitus (ringing in the ear) sometimes could affect to the people 60 and above .Tinnitus (=rinnging in the ear ) is not a disease, but a condition that can result from a wide range of underlying causes: neurological damage (multiple sclerosis), ear infections, oxidative stress,[1] foreign objects in the ear, nasal allergies that prevent (or induce) fluid drain, wax build-up and exposure to loud sounds. Withdrawal from benzodiazepines may cause tinnitus as well. In-ear earphones, whose sound enters directly into the ear canal without any opportunity to be deflected or absorbed elsewhere, are a common cause of tinnitus when volume is set beyond moderate levels.

Tinnitus may be an accompaniment of sensorineural hearing loss or congenital hearing loss, or it may be observed as a side effect of certain medications. However, the most common cause is noise-induced hearing loss.

If this issue persists I suggest you to consult an ENT specialist nearby.
Wishing you a good health,
DR.G.Gayatri devi.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor