Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Busy schedule, interrupted sleep, heart rate skips, beats, harder, faster, muscle pain in the left side of the chest. Alarming?

I am 39 yrs. old with a very busy schedule. I have 3 children, my youngest is 2 with down syndrome and diabetes , I only get about 3 hrs. of sleep interrupted a night. My heart rate sometimes skips beats, then beats harder and faster. This happens more when I sit down or rest. It has happened in the past, but here recently it has gotten worse. I had some muscle pain in my left side of my chest earlier this month. It concerned me, but when it went away, I felt better. My older son had a tonsillectomy and adenoidectomy this past friday, so my sleep is even less until he recovers. My heart rate has been around 85 even with the skipped beats and harder beating. I haven t gone to the dr. because my kids need me. Does this sound like atrial fib?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi Tony, Thanks for writing. I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your mail with diligence. Yes there is cause of concern not of panic not as yet. You are going through two major issues one sleep deficit and other is stress. Additionally, you have this rhythm problem of heart. All could be related to each other in that case you have to change your life style big way. You are of right age when risk profile for coronary artery disease should be studied. I will urge you to see a doctor before you are really sick with illness. You will be examined thoroughly and certain mandatory tests will be done and proper treatment shall be initiated. Good Luck.
With Best Wishes.
Dr Anil Grover,
MBBS, MD (Internal Medicine) DM (Cardiology)
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor