Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Busted lip after hitting table, got it stitched, fluid in the spot, painful, tiny blisters. Advice?

I fell and busted my lip, so the emergency room stitched it up on the outside. After about a month, it continued to bother me- sensitive and a hard lump formed-so after taking antibiotics and heat compresses three time a day for a week, the oral surgeon had to remove it from the inside of my mouth. This was unusually painful after the surgery for about three days. The removed portion was sent for biopsy and determined to be a foreign substance, such as a toothpick or vegetable plant matter. What? So, I thought perhaps I had a wood sliver from the table I hit when I fell. The problem now is that the surgery has been completed to remove the lump, I went to the followup appointment last Friday, but the last two days, I feel as if I have fluid in that spot, it s slightly painful to the touch, and the inside incision seems larger and has tiny blisters in the area. Am I being paranoid, or should I call the doctor? I hate to have to go through that again, but the longer I wait, the harder the lump seems to be.
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
You are surely not paranoid but you are vigilant.
I think the fluid is there and pain in this area seems to be indicative of an infection cropping up there in that pocket because a foreign body remained there lodged for some time.
You should revisit the surgeon/dentist because removing the source of infection is the first and most important step in the management of infections and should be done as soon as possible.
You will need to start or upgrade the antibiotics treatment your clinician will know.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor