Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Burnt skin after physiotherapy, swelling. Does she need surgery for skin?

Hi..... This is sanjay.... Few days back one of my colleague met within accident from bike. there was bloakge of blood on her the left thigh. then she consulted a dr. who opted physiotharapy. while doing therapy he increased the temperature of skin, due to which her skin was brunout. there is severe damage of skin and blisters were formed out and liquid has been coimg out from there with severe pain also. one week has been passed but still burning skin portion did not dried out.Further, On the side portion of same thigh there is no sense from the first date of her injuryand swelling is also there. now she is consulting some cosmetic surgeon . surgeon was telling that now the layer of below skin of thigh are getting damaged and can have serious consequences. it has complted almost 3 weeks. now what should she try for.. does she really need to go through surgery
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Hi Sanjay,
Thanks for posting your query.
After reading your whole query, there may be possibilities of nervous system damage and impaired blood supply.
Has he undergone x ray of the affected limb? What was its reports?
As your friend is not feeling sensation, there may be possibility of nervous system involvement.
Swelling with damaged skin layer indicates involvement of blood supply.
There may be possibility of simultaneous involvement of both system.
There may be following other possibilities: Cellulitis in affected limb, underlying crush injury.
You should consult with surgeon and orthopedic surgeon and go following investigations: complete blood count, color doppler study of affected limb, nerve conduction studies of affected limb.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM !

It looks like a bad skin-soft tissue infection.
She needs an urgent admission, surgical debridement, iv antibiotics, may be some plastic repair and could get septic and serious.

Already there is a delay of 3 weeks.
Follow surgical advice, go to a good tertiary care hospital and get whatever surgery is advised to help her.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck !
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
May I request for your rating and review of this answer before you accept the answer and close the query (if there are no more follow up questions)?
Thank you !
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi..dear user.,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Yes.., she must be go for plastic surgery..,
Other wise it will last permenantly..,
so consult immediately..,
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor