Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Burning while urination. Due to the use of tampons?

I have been using tampons for forever and I ve never had a problem, but starting today there has been this uncomfortable burning sensation as if I really needed to urinate, but once I did relieve myself the burning stayed, even when I took the tampon out for a time the burning remained. What on earth could be the problem?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, tampon use per se does not cause any problem if used care fully with all aseptic precaustions and changed at the specified time, but people using it are prone to infections and UTI if not used properly. You need to visit your gynecologist to rule out any vaginal infection and get a urine exam done to rule out urinary infection. You will need a course of antibiotics to take care of it. Take care.,
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor