Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Burning sensation while urinating with strong ammoniacal smell, had misscarriage. Will it ruin my plan to conceive?

im 29yo i got miscarriage 1month ago and now my ovulation is approaching and im planning to conceive, unfortunately i have been experiencing burning sensation on urinating and i pass urine with very strong ammoniacal smell. i went to hospital and was told that i have a dirty urine and they gave me cifran ct. can this ruin my plan of conception and will it have effects to the zygote
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi there,
you have not mentioned your date of ovulation nevertheless since you have acquired an urinary tract infection its better you start off on the medications and it will take 5-7 days to ward off the infection.

take plenty of fluids,drink at least 5-6 l of water everyday.

you can still plan your pregnancy unless your ovulation date is not in the next 5 days there is nothing to worry.

Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor