Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Burning sensation, pain and itching in vagina. Used fluconazole pill. Allergy?

Hello, 3 weeks ago, I have experienced severe burning, itching, pain 7-8/10(where 10 is the worst) and swelling of my labia minora and majora. These symptoms were accompanied by a thick white, odourless liquid so I assumed it was candida and took a fluconazole pill and waited about 3 days but symptoms did not seem to dissapear. The itching was getting worse in the evening and the labia was so swollen and uncomfortable that I could not even sit. So, after a week of this, I tokl a Benadryl pill thinking that perhaps it was an allergic reaction . The pain and swelling subsided in about 10 minutes of taking the pill. This was followed by a week of something that looked like eczema on my right labia majora. After those symptoms subsided, the vaginal burning(only after intercourse) is present now, a week and a half later. There are no other symptoms though if I have no intercourse.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

A white discharge cam be associated with any infections ma'am, not just a yeast/fungal/candida infextion. Your non-responsiveness to the anti-fungal treatment proves that you were/are most probably not suffering from a yeast infection.

Although most of your symptoms have subsided, they are still present which means you will have to report to a doctor and get your urine and vaginal swab tested. This will help in diagnosing and accurately treating your condition.

The response you experienced with benadryl was purely an anti-inflammatory response, which relieved mosy of your discomfort. Do not worry, your symptoms will subside within 24-48 hours of initiation of treatment.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor