Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Burning sensation, itching on knuckles causing blister, tingling in arms prominent near blister followed by swelling. Cause?

i recently started to get a burning sensation on my first two knuckles of my right hand, started to itch them which has caused a blister to form. i suddenly started to get tingles in both of my arms, more prominent on the same arm as the blister and my skin started to raise/ swell after the tingling subsided and now the raised skin looks like permanent goosebumps and mild burnt skin (to best describe the look of the skin) what is happening
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I suspect it to be a Scabies infection.
Sacropetes scapei is the cause for this infection.
Permethrin is usually used to control the disease.
It is better to follow the good personal hygiene regularly.

Please reply for further queries.
Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor