Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Burning sensation in vagina, anus, yeast infection. On duflican medication, persistent symptoms. Tests for STDs, BV negative. Treatment?

i need some help, I ve been having burning sensation in my vagina and anus , i tested positive for yeast and was given duflican. I have now tested negative for stds, bv, and yeast but i still have burning in my vagina and anus.i was prescribed clotrimazole cream but after a week i have no relieve, there is no rash, no bumps nothing... what could this be and what dr should i see, a dermatologist?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  535
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Dermatologist 's  Response
Burning in vagina and anus can be cue to vaginal candidiasis with secondary bacterial infection.as flucanozole and clotrimozole are already used add a broad spectrum antibiotic the burning will be cured. And ask the partner to use all of these medication
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor