Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Burning sensation in the chest, nausea, severe abdominal pain. Colonoscopy scheduled. Worried

When I eat I anything other than a bit of salad, some bland vegies and yoghurt. I can't tolerate any meat and find it difficult to face the smell of food cooking. I get a very heavy and sometimes burning sensation in my mid chest region causing vomiting - feels as though something is stuck in the area of the pain. This has been going on over the past 3 months and gradually getting worse. I have never had food alegies or food problems in the past and I am not a vegetarian and normally like all foods.
I have also had a sharp lower abdominal pain at the same time, and sometimes at other times. Pain can last from half to one hour. I have recently had a Helicobacter test, a gall bladder test and ultra sound of the stomach region, all tests have come back clear. I am due to have a colonoscopy and an endoscopy within the next 2 weeks, but am unsure if this will get to the root cause of my problem.
Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  499
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
you have vague symptoms of gastrointestinal tract with normal preliminary tests.I think your doctor is right in thinking endoscopy as well as colonoscopy as these are the best investigstions to visulise the gastrointestinal tract .
You may need some other investigations to assess the functional aspects of GIT but for now I think endoscopy and colonoscopy is the way to proceed.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello, thanks for the query.
Coming to the direct point I would like to say that colonoscopy or endoscopy will not yield any thing i. e your's intestines are normal bot small and large.
Endoscopy will not give any thing.
Still you have problem that difficult to tolerate the smell of food and meat.
In my opinion all these problems are psychogenic so please consult a psychiatrist and he will solve your problem within a short period.
Good luck for speedy recovery. Dr. HET
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor