Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Burning sensation in scalp, congestion in head and neck. Taking Diazepan. No relief

Dear Doctor i m having severe burning sensation on my root of hair n scalp and also congestive on back side of head n neck too.i had consult to doctor also n he suggests me for isometric neck exercise n medicine diazepan for 1 month.i m following the instructions since 15 days but still i m suffering too much. i m the student pf pharmacy n this is my rush hour i m being too much doctors please give me ur expert suggestions.i will be very thankful ti u if i get your answers from you.hope a quick reply from you.
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, you are having dermatalgia, psychological cause may be there. Take tab fluoxetin 20 mg at night for 1 month. Then 10 mg at night for long time .Avoid stress, worries.Still, you consult dermatologist.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor