Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Burning sensation in right heel. Tender to touch, no redness. What could it be?

I have had a burning sensastion in my right heel for about 2 months now. I had had a heel spur before. This is different. When it began I felt like I had a blister on the right outside edge of my heel. The sensation gets worse as I try to walk on it. Sometimes it even burns just sitting in a chair. It is very tender to the touch. Does not seem to be hot or red. No outword signs. My dr. shot it a fews days ago. He seemed to think it ws bursitis in my heel. The shot lasted about 6 hours. Any ideas?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It seems that you are having Bursitis or Calcaneum spur.
As you have given shot, I think it is given on heel and might be steroid shot.
Wait for few days more and you will get relief.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor