Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Burning sensation from sternum to scapula. On flamivir. What is the cause?

Hi. My father is complaining of burning sensation sternum to scapula . He has had this for approx 6 days. He has no rash or reddness appearing. His Dr has started him on Flamivir as she thought it was shingles , but because no rash has appeared, by father does not feel it is shingles and is thinking it may be something else. Is there something else that can cause this type of symptom?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello."Shingles" are vesicles over the course of the nerve."Shingle" is a sign of herpes zoster virus.If shingle has not appeared, probably his father's pain is not caused by herpes zoster virus and antivirus drug (famciclovir or other)is not suitable.There are other differents causes for the pain of your father.
Go to your Doctor to Consider other causes of the pain.
I wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor