Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Burning sensation during urination, white vaginal discharge, nausea, pus cells in urine. Herpes?

Over the past day I have been having a burning sensation during urination and some white vaginal discharge (clumpy, but not much), and pain right inside the vaginal opening. This evening I was feeling nauseous as well (no fever or vomiting though) and went to see a doctor who found puss cells in my urine. He gave me antibiotics for a bladder infection . I am wondering, because of the pain in my vagina, if the puss cells could be from something inside my vagina? I have been tested in the past when I was scared I could have had herpes , but not tested for herpes, just for every other possible STI , which all came back negative. I was never tested for herpes because I have never had any sores. Could this be from herpes, or is it likely just a bladder infection as the doctor said? The urine was very dark, almost with a red tinge as well.
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have acute infection of Genito urinary tract .involving vagina and bladder too.

Please get your routine urine test and urine culture done to find out the organisms causing this infection and antibiotics to which they are sensitive to.

Please take broad spectrum antibiotics along with urinary antiseptic like Nitrofurantoin twice daily and urine alkaliser thrice daily.and later on switch on to appropriate antibiotics as per culture report.

Get the prescription of medicines from your family Physician.


Ensure to clean your genitals with antimicrobial solution Betadine twice daily.

As you do not have itching or sores over genitals there is no possibility of Herpes infection
Answered: Sun, 20 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor