Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Burning sensation and redness in foreskin upon friction. Cannot have sex

I have had this recurring problem that affects my interest in sex. Any sort of friction, including masturbation will cause my foreskin to have this burning sensation and it turns red very quickly. If i ignore the pain and continue, the pain will turn into stinging and smarting pain. When I check, sometimes, I detect minor tear at the foreskin joint to the head of the penis . I saw a general practitioner on this and was given some cream to apply at night. After using the cream, the sore and redness went away, but when i engage in sexual activity again, the symptoms return. I feel very frustrated because psychologically, I may be ready for sex, but the physical pain turns me off. Anyone has got any experience on this? What is it and how do I get it treated?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  361
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

All your symptoms like burning sensation and pain during coitus, minor tear like lines over the foreskin indicates the inflammation of your foreskin. It may probably be due to yeast infection, or some other nonspecific infections or even due to irritants like soaps and antiseptic creams and washes or due to any other topical application.

You better consult your Dermatovenereologist and with his/her guidance and investigations, arrive at correct etiology and treat the same you will be perfectly alright.
If you have infective cause like yeast infection all your sex partners are to be treated adequately otherwise you may have recurrences. Genital yeast infection needs treatment for 3-4 weeks. One week treatment will not lead to total eradication.

Treatment procedure are all simple and full cure can be assured.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor