Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Burning sensation and pain in the vagina. Azo UTI home test showing positive for leukocytes. Could it be yeast infection?

I am having vaginal pain (little stabbing pains & a burning sensation). It began a little over a week ago. I did an Azo urinary tract infection home test which was VERY positive for leukocytes but negative for nitrates. I do not have an urgent sensation or burning pressure during urination so I don t believe it is a UTI. Could this be a yeast infection?
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  347
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using the HCM.
presence of leukocytes in urine suggests infection in urinary system. and you had urinary symptoms. However, the WBC test can be positive if: The genital area is not cleaned thoroughly;There is vaginal discharge or menstrual blood in the urine; or If there is an inflammation in the urinary tract.but your urine was very positive for WBC's, consult a physician for further management. yeast infection could present like this but even yeast infection will have urinary symptoms, itching etc.. can be tested by urine microscopy and urine culture test.
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor