Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Burning sensation after waxing the upper lip. Reddish mark with numbness. Any remedy?

Hi, I waxed my upper lip a day ago and experienced a burning sensation that lasted a lot longer than usual. The burning sensation and reddness continued throughout all of yesterday and today as well. I know have a red mark that is smooth but feels numb on my upper lip. Are there any remedies I could use to heal my upper lip and bring it back to normal?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1463
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Hi Kim,
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
Getting redness after waxing process is common problem but generally it remains for few hours only and for beyond two days. During waxing due to slight heat of the patch as well as due forceful plucking it causes redness or itching and bit pain for few hours but if the wax patch is slightly more hot or and the force applied is too harsh then can cause injury to superficial skin and deeper hair roots leading to inflammation of the area remaining for longer period of time.
The very first thing you do is to give cold compressions for multiple time a day, application of calamine lotion to soothen the skin, can take antihistaminic drugs to relieve the feeling of itching and burning and not to touch the area repeatedly. If the redness is very high or there are any sign of mild vesciculation or blistering then should apply mild topical steroid cream under medical guidance.
Kindly avoid direct sunlight for at least 5-7 days after proper healing to prevent any pigmentation of the area. Be careful nest time when you are doing waxing of any area.
With best health wishes,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
MD ( Dermatology and STD/ Venereology)
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor