Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Burning pain in feet, less dexterity in hands. Taking metrogly 400. Spinal and brain MRI normal. Causes?

Hi, I ve been taking Metrogyl 400 and have started getting chronic burning pain, and significantly reduced dexterity in my hands. The burning sensation is also in my feet. I have had to have a neurologist , full spinal MRI, and brain MRI to see what the issue is. Both are clear. I am scheduled for a neural function test and lumbar puncture . The doctors seem worried that there is significant damage. Does anyone out there know of severe cases of this happening before? Has this medication done this to me?
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
With the history of burning feet and the Metronidazole this is nothing to take with each other, the burning feet syndrome could be the cause, in my opinion you can try "Calcium pantothenate" some time it gives good result, hope this information helps you, have nice day.
Answered: Sat, 12 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor